Past Student Awardees

In addition to the record number of Fulbright Fellowships Pitzer students and alumni have been awarded, Pitzer students and alumni have also won many other prestigious international and national awards.

Abelson Scholarship
一道本不卡免费高清Aminah Luqman ’17

Alumni Thematic International Exchange Seminar Grant
Brendan Schultz ’19

American Educational Research Association Fellowship
Adriana Ceron ’18
Maria Melendrez ’16

American Production and Inventory Control Society (APICS)
Peter Leung ’19

APS Undergraduate Summer Research
Lillian Horin ’17

APS IOSP Fellowship
一道本不卡免费高清Lillian Horin ’17

American Sociological Foundation Fellowship
Adriana Ceron ’18
Brianne Davila ’04
Jesse Diaz ’04
Jose Mata ’04
Marlon Daniels ’02

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Marya Ornelas ’20
Lillian Horin ’17
Allen Chen ’09

Bridging Scholarships for Study Abroad in Japan一道本不卡免费高清 Oluwaseun Oshodi ’20

Capital Fellows
Dana Nothnagel ’19
Jennifer Kaku ’18
Nicholas Romo ’14
Gabriel Villarreal ’14
Mayte Sanchez ’13
Zoe Adler ’12
Benjamin Rubin ’10
Nicholas Zanjani ’06
Melissa Macias ’08
Gilbert Gonzales ’03
Maegen Rose ’02
Rachel VanSickle-Ward ’99

Claremont Colleges Library Undergraduate Research Awards
Aleo Pugh ’19
一道本不卡免费高清Lena-Phuong Tran ’18

Claremont for Refugee Rights
Javier Lopez Casertano ’19
Kevin Kandamby ’19
Carla Candori ’20

Clinton Global Initiative Outstanding Commitment Award
一道本不卡免费高清Terra Michalowski ’11

Colorado Summer Seminar in Philosophy
Nathan Pensler ’13

Community Water Solutions Fellowship
Robert Little ’15
Jeremy Brecher-Haimson ’14

Coro Fellowship
Chance Kawar ’17
Jennifer Lesorogol ’17
Lindsey Burkart-Lima ’16
Robert Little ’15
Helen Rodgers ’15
Katherine Sutherland ’15
Shiyana Gunasekara ’14
Aiden Lukomnik ’14
Romarilyn Ralston ’14
Jared Calvert ’13
Megan Dooley ’11
Adam Mandel-Senft ’11
Sara Farooqi ’08
Nick Kislinger ’07
Nancy Castillo ’05
Vicenta Arrizon ’04
Gilbert V. Gonzales ’03
Robin Kramer ’75

Critical Language Enhancement Award
Braden Bernards ’15
一道本不卡免费高清Maria Krol-Sinclair ’15

Critical Language Scholarships
Kalanzi Kajubi ’19
Molly Armentrout ’19
Elizabeth Weinstein ’17
Emma Hanashiro ’15
Anh Tran ’15
Samantha Morse ’14
Hannah Miller ’13
Cody Melissa Klock ’12
Joshua Brown ’10
Eleanor Wolf ’10
Owen Brewer ’09
一道本不卡免费高清Francine Mireles ’09

DAAD German Academic Exchange Service Scholarship
Braden Bernards ’15
一道本不卡免费高清Autumn Pham ’14

DAAD Rise
一道本不卡免费高清Hongfei Chen ’21

DAAD Young Ambassador
一道本不卡免费高清Jacqueline Composanto ’17

Davis Projects for Peace Merit Scholarship
一道本不卡免费高清Brendan Schultz ’19

Davis Projects for Peace
Noemi Delgado ’19
Genevieve Kules ’18
Isaiah Kramer ’20
Brendan Schultz ’20
Eli Erlick ’17
Robert Little ’15
Lauren Phipps ’15

Debating for Democracy Letter to an Elected Official Competition
Eli Erlick ’17
一道本不卡免费高清Nicholas LaCivita ’15

Doris Duke Conservation Scholar
Victoria Ramirez ’20
Sam Sjoberg ’20
Jenna Loesberg ’18
Ramiro Pinedo Jr. ’18
Allison Donine ’15

Enid Hall Griswold Memorial Scholarship
Cody Melissa Klock ’12

EnviroLab Asia Student Fellowship
Ryan Dover ’19
Luyi Huang ’19
Julie Xu ’22
Krystle Yu ’19
一道本不卡免费高清Madeline Nelson ’19

EnviroLab Asia Grant
Kathy Kile ’97

European Union Center of California Scholarships
Yigit Canay ’09
Alexandra Carswell Engle ’09
Christopher Castaneda ’08
Amy Jasper ’10
Samuel Jubelirer ’09

Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
Lillian Horin ’17
Alfredo “Freddy” Valencia ’14

Freeman Awards for Study in Asia (Freeman-ASIA)
Oluwaseun Oshodi ’20
Crystal Sin ’19
Nicholas Romo ’14
Scott Davis ’01
Man Trang ’01

Getty Foundation Multicultural Undergraduate Internship
Stefan Vallecillo ’11
Jeremiah Gregory ’10

Gilman International Scholarships
Honesty Carswell ’20
Erik Jacobson ’20
Oluwaseun Oshodi ’20
Victoria Hernandez ’18
Crystal Sin ’19
Patricia Doan ’16
Allison Donine ’16
Anh Tran ’15
Braden Bernards ’15
Chance Kawar ’17
Jennifer Lesorogol ’17
Nicholas Romo ’14
James Moss ’13
Marisol Moran ’12
Priscilla de Lara ’12
Christopher Young ’11
Felicia Hunt ’10
Mary Munoz ’10
Claudia Sandoval ’10
Sappho Su ’10
Elizabeth Williams ’10
Wendnisha Williams ’10
Springsong Cooper ’09
Laura Beck-Pancer ’08
一道本不卡免费高清Melissa Mulvihill ’07

Greenhouse Scholars
一道本不卡免费高清Bashel Lewis ’19

Hansen Summer Institute on Leadership and International Cooperation
一道本不卡免费高清Brendan Schultz ’19

Harvard Model United Nations Best/Outstanding Delegate Awards
Braden Holstege ’14
Benjamin Levine ’14
Elizabeth “Biz” Pedersen ’14
Solamon Estin ’10
一道本不卡免费高清Alec Lentz ’09

Harvard Model United Nations Honorable Mention Award
Braden Holstege ’14
Elizabeth “Biz” Pedersen ’14
Caroline Martin ’12
一道本不卡免费高清Eleanor Green ’11

Howard Hughes Medical Institute’s Exceptional Research Opportunities Program
一道本不卡免费高清Lillian Horin ’17

Hyogo Earthquake Memorial Research Scholarships
Francine Mireles ’09
Nicholas Perry ’08
一道本不卡免费高清Kiattkun Tanapad ’07

International Elections Observer
Madeline Hauenstein ’18

IWCA – International Writing Centers Association
Jordan Jenkins ’17

Jack Kent Cooke Scholars
Lisa Bastio ’13
Ruth Arviso ’08
Garett Staley ’06

Japan Exchange and Teaching Program Award
Hannah Leib ’15
Emma Hanashiro ’15
Hannah Levy ’15
Jasmine Ortlieb ’15
Kirsten Simons ’15
Harisimran Paton ’14
Taylor Aston-Nielsen ’10
Misa Kabashima ’10
Sean Sullivan ’10
Austin Brawner ’09
Owen Brewer ’09
Yuki Lin ’08
一道本不卡免费高清Shilen Patel ’07

Katie Lawson Memorial Award
Giang Nguyen ’20

Kemper Scholarships
Walter “Kepa” Barrett ’17
Kristen Park ’17
Mayra Sandoval ’16
Alexander Rosario ’15
Leonardo Flores ’14
Christopher Thomas ’12
Kari Todd ’12
Asia Bennett ’11
Ben Rubin ’10
Sandra Gonzalez ’09
Jackeline Martinez ’08
Mauricio Pantoja ’08

Kiva Fellowship
Charles Wood ’07

Kravis Concept Plan Competition
Delshanee Martin ’21

The Leadership Alliance
Hunter Sidel ’19

Lightning Challenge
Chava Friedman ’18
Noah Kline ’18 and
Angelise Slifkin ’18

Lingnan University Teaching Fellowships
Aria Tung ’18
Krystle Yu ’19
Sophia Baldwin ’14
Vanessa Gonzalez ’14

Marshall Memorial Fellowship
Gilbert V. Gonzales ’03

Mellon Foundation Grants
Zoe Elkin ’15
Karina Faulstich ’15
Robert Little ’15
Evelyn Byer ’14
Jessica Grady-Benson ’14
Emma French ’13
Roxanne Degens ’12
Dylan Farrell ’12
Isabel Neal ’12
Acadia Tucker ’11

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship
Linda Huang ’21
Kendal Carr ’20
Clara Fuget ’20
Oluwakemi “Kemi” Richards ’20
Victor Bene ’19
Kevin Kandamby ’19
Javier Lopez Casertano ’19
Naima Orozco Valdivia ’19
Jasmine “Jazzy” Randle ’19
Adriana Ceron ’18
一道本不卡免费高清Sarah Roshidi ’17

McNair Scholarships
Geral Guzman ’13
Lila Mendoza ’13
Diana Ortiz ’13
Uriel Rafael ’14
Alfredo Valencia ’14
Marlene Salazar ’13
Kimberly Vargas ’13
Brittany Davila ’10
Christian Lopez ’10
Elizabeth Williams ’10
Fernando Calderon ’09
Liliana Sanchez ’09
Randy Gomez ’08
Sara Hinojos ’08
Juan Alvarez, ’06
一道本不卡免费高清Yolanda Romanello ’05

NAAEE – North American Association for Environmental Education
Kathryn Harhai ’18

Napier Award for Creative Leadership
Olivia Cornfield ’18
Terriyonna Smith ’18
Sydney Warren ’18
Tiffany Ortamond ’17
Eric Benjamins ’16
Marcella Jones ’14
Rachel Conrad ’13
Caitlin Watkins ’13

National Conference on Peer Tutoring in Writing (NCPTW) Grants
Sophia Rizzolo ’19
一道本不卡免费高清Hunter Sidel ’19

National Institutes of Health Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award
Alfredo “Freddy” Valencia ’14

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowships
Benjamin Mitchell ’18
Annie Schatz ’15
Sabrina Werby ’16
Brian Cohn ’15
Kristin Dobbin ’13
Lillian Horin ’17
一道本不卡免费高清Samuel “Yoni” Rubin ’15

National Society of Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship
一道本不卡免费高清Cody Melissa Klock ’12

Neuroscience Fellowships
Daven Crossland ’20
Shota Yasunaga ’19
Daisy Brambila ’18
Mara Burna ’18
Benjamin Cowan ’18
Chase Weinholz ’16
Luc Dark-Fleury ’15
Elizabeth Krawczak ’15
Mari Purpura ’14
Sidra Speaker ’14
Samantha Bromley-Coolidge ’13
Daniella Dawson Rastelli ’13
Acacia Hori ’12
Alice Barr ’10
Aimee Zinsner ’10
一道本不卡免费高清Allison Sargoy ’09

Newman Civic Fellowship
Hannah Zuckerberg ’20
Roberto Cabrales ’20
Maria Rodriguez ’15
Arthur Levine ’13
一道本不卡免费高清Nicholas Romo ’14

New York State Summer Writers Institute Fellowships
Scott Hunter ’12
Isabel Neal ’12
Elise Wanger ’12
一道本不卡免费高清Sara Vander Zwaag ’11

NIH IRTA Award
一道本不卡免费高清Sujay Singh ’19

NYU-Shanghai Writing & Speaking Fellowship
Christine Leung ’19
Sophia Rizzolo ’19

Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine Fellowship
Mariko Ferronato ’07

Peace Corps
Marie Fleming ’16

Peace First Award
一道本不卡免费高清Eli Erlick ’17

Pearson Teaching Fellowship
Linda Luna ’07
一道本不卡免费高清Jessica Rowley ’05

Project Pengyou Leadership Fellow
Elizabeth Weinstein ’17

Psi Chi Undergraduate Research Grant
Madison Noble ’12

Princeton in Africa 
一道本不卡免费高清India Richter ’14

Princeton in Asia Teaching Fellowship
Elizabeth Weinlein ’17
Madeleine Rawding ’17
Maria Krol-Sinclair ’15
Sophie Howard ’14
Owen Brewer ’09
一道本不卡免费高清Matt Berry ’07

Princeton in Latin America
Roberto Figueroa ’17

Project Horseshoe Farm Fellowship
Margaret “Mari” Pettibone ’15

Randall Lewis Health Policy Fellowship
April Forest ’18

Repair the World Fellowship
Alison Rollman ’18

Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowships
Sydney Warren ’18
Lizette Ceja-Urena ’11
Shatara Ford ’09
Kevin Shih ’09
Rebecca Takahashi ’06
Summer Keliipio ’04
Rhodes Scholar
一道本不卡免费高清Juan De Lara ’95

RESPECT Challenge
Lillian Horin ’17

Rhodes Scholar
Juan De Lara ’95

Robert Day Scholarship
Cole Maizel ’21
Rachel Aronoff ’15
Branden Bernards ’15
Branden Holstege ’14
Abraham Sprague ’13
Melanie Gularte ’10

Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarships
Solamon Estin ’10
Sonya Fierst ’09
Milan Burke ’08
Leah Newman ’08
Dan Bendett ’06
Patrick Leue ’06
Gabriel Garcia ’01
Katya Hurwitz ’01
一道本不卡免费高清Micaela White ’01

Rudolph Polk Memorial Award in Music
一道本不卡免费高清Adam Chefiz ’04

Skidmore Scholar
一道本不卡免费高清Simon Lee ’11

Teach for America
Brendan Nwankwo ’16
Lillian Barrett-O’Keefe ’14
Danielle Frankel ’14
Andrea Gochi ’14
Noemi Larrondo ’14
Elizabeth “Biz” Pedersen ’14
Madeleine Ranson ’14
Evelyn Cheung ’13
Alison Espinosa-Setchko ’13
Molly Hasegawa ’13
Dusty Havens ’13
Acacia Hori ’13
Xochil Johansen ’13
Danielle Johnson ’13
Jessica Keener ’13
Casey Leek ’13
Benjamin Levine ’14
Victoria Morales-O’Connor ’13
Tara Rothe ’13
Danielle Ryu ’13
Betsy Diaz ’12
Brooke Marcy ’12
Stephanie Migdail ’12
Christopher Peck ’12
Alyshia Silva ’12
Laura Silverberg ’12
Sarah Surrey ’12
Amelia Troutman ’12
Elisha Whitman ’12
Patricio Ku ’11
Sarah Lee ’11
Alexander Friedlander Moore ’10
Nurjhan Bruce ’07
Yazmin Chavira ’07
一道本不卡免费高清Elysa Vargas ’06

Teachers for Vietnam
Sachi Watase ’17
Allison Donine ’16

Truman Scholar
一道本不卡免费高清Jake Heller ’07

Udall Foundation Fellowship
Sam Horowitz ’20 (honorable mention)
Hernan Gallo-Cornejo ’17
Allison Donine ’16
Morissa Zuckerman ’16
Keiko Budech ’14
Jessica Grady-Benson ’14
Kristin Dobbin ’13
Isabella Thorndike ’12
Diana Bob ’00

Union Semester Fellowship
Jamilah King ’07

USA Freedom Corps Volunteer Service Award
一道本不卡免费高清Hannah Locke ’07

US Teaching Assistantship at Austrian Secondary Schools
一道本不卡免费高清Autumn Pham ’14

Venture for America
Jacquelyn Aguilera ’19

Volunteer of the Year Award, Los Angeles County
Anjuli Peters ’18

David and Marvalee Wake Award
Madison Sage Wiltse ’18

Watson Fellowship
Elizabeth Ellis ’18
Emelia von Saltza ’18
Lekha Jandhyala ’16
Anna Nichols ’16
Haley Brown ’13
Gabriel Loewinger ’12
Dean Pospisil ’12
Brian Dolphin ’09
Adam Forbes ’08
Matt Herceg ’07
Jennie Grubner ’05
Filiberto Nolasco Gomez ’04
Siobhan O’Hara ’02
Gabriel Garcia ’01
Meredith Jennings-Offen ’97
Cathy Collins ’96
Lizabeth Rossof ’95
Alleghany Meadows ’94
Gail Horowitz ’93
Augustine Porras ’91
Jennifer Finlay ’90
Sherry Thatcher ’89
Megan Muir ’88
Silvia King ’87
Amy Srednicki ’86
Lawrence Sherman ’85
Andrew Frankel ’84
Melinda Hartwig ’83
Tom Cox ’82
Rebecka Lundgren ’81
David Gassner ’80
Sarah Dart ’79
Paul Faulstich ’79
一道本不卡免费高清Rodney Fujita ’78

W.M. Keck Foundation Summer Research Fellow
Lily Gane ’20
一道本不卡免费高清Peter Rominger ’14

WTS-LA Scholarship
Emma Barker ’21
一道本不卡免费高清Emily Ng ’20

Yenching Scholarship
一道本不卡免费高清Carlisle Micallef ’18